Privacy Policy

Last Modified: March 1, 2019

Theo Chocolate, Inc., a Washington corporation (“Theo Chocolate”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) respects your privacy and makes efforts to ensure the safekeeping of any information you submit to us. This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) describes the types of information Theo Chocolate may collect from you (“you”), that you may provide to us when you use the website www.theochocolate.com, any other websites created and maintained by Theo Chocolate, or any services provided via such websites (the “Services”) that link to this Notice (collectively the “Websites”). This Notice also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing such information. This Notice does not apply to information collected by us offline or by any third-party that may be accessible or linked to or from the Websites.

By accessing or using the Websites, you agree to this Notice. If you do not agree with the terms of this Notice, do not use the Websites or provide any information to us. This Notice may change from time to time and we will post such changes on the Websites. Your continued use of the Websites after any revisions we make to this Notice are posted on the Websites constitutes your acceptance and agreement to those changes, so please check the Websites periodically for updates.

This Privacy Notice applies only to information collected through our Websites and not to information collected offline.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

We may collect information from and about you when you provide the information directly to us as well as when you utilize our Websites or Services. The information includes, but is not limited to, information provided via one or more of our Services or Websites by you to us as a customer, prospective customer, or other visitor or user of our Services or Websites.

Personal Information: You may provide us with personal information, including but not limited to, the following:

  • Name, address, telephone number, and email address.

  • Login/password for your customer access account.

  • Payment information.

  • Date of birth and/or social security number.

  • Social media user names.

Non-Personal Information: We, or our Websites service provider(s), may also automatically collect analytic data to maintain the high quality and service of Websites and Services using automated means such as cookies, server logs, web beacons, pixel tags, etc. The collected analytic data may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Your internet protocol (IP) address.

  • Your basic location information (strictly a group statistic), i.e., state/city you are located in.

  • Cookie session IDs.

  • The page(s) you visited, and the time spent on each page.

  • Features you used/searched for.

  • Web browser you used during your visit.

  • Mobile device and/or operating system you use.

  • Device identifiers.

  • The link that referred/brought you to our Websites or Services generally.

Theo Chocolate uses Google Analytics, a third-party measurement software, to gather and compile some of the above-referenced Non-Personal Information. Google Analytics does not collect, track or have any access to personal information provided by you at this website. To find out more about Google Analytics, its technology, or its privacy statement(s), please visit: http://www.google.com/analytics/. For Google Analytics opt-out alternatives, please visit: http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/opting_out.aspx.

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION.

We may collect information (i) when you provide it to us, or (ii) automatically through the Websites.

Information You Provide to Us. When you use the Websites, you may choose to provide us with both Personal and Non-Personal Information, including when you:

  • Make a purchase.

  • Subscribe to receive recipes and/or promotional emails.

  • Complete and submit forms on the Websites, including registering an account with Theo Chocolate,

    booking a tour, and applying for an employment position.

  • Contact us.

  • Report a problem with the Websites.

Information We Collect Automatically. We do not collect Personal Information automatically. We do not collect real-time information about you or your devices via the Websites. When you access and use the Websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to automatically collect Non-Personal Information as identified above.

If you do not want us to collect this information, then please do not use the Websites.

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include “cookies.” A cookie is a small file placed on your browsing device. It may be possible to refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your computer, tablet, or smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access or view certain parts of our Websites. For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

3. THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES; DO NOT TRACK

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. Some content on the Websites may be served by third-parties. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons, pixel tags, or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Websites. Information collected by these third parties may include, but is not limited to, your Personal Information, information associated with your Personal Information, and information regarding your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Do Not Track. “Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser. When you turn on the Do Not Track signal, your browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track you. For information about Do Not Track, visit www.allaboutdnt.org. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. In addition, we may use other technology that is standard on the internet, such as pixel tags, web beacons, and other similar technologies, to track visitors to the Websites. Those tools may be used by us and by third parties to collect information about you and your internet activity, even if you have turned on the Do Not Track signal.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information provided by or collected from you, including any Personal Information, in order to:

  • Make the Websites and Services available to you;

  • Provide you with information, products, or Services that you request from us;

  • Comply with applicable law;

  • Notify you about your account, or changes to the Services we offer or provide through it;

  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide, or we receive the information; and

  • Improve the Websites, our products, and the Services.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not share your Personal Information with third-parties in any manner not described in this Notice.

We may disclose aggregated Non-Personal Information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, to third-parties to help us improve the Websites or for any other commercially valid purposes.

We may disclose your Personal Information that we collect, or you provide as described in this Notice:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To Facilities, and to contractors, service providers, and other third-parties we use to support our business (“Service Providers”). In such circumstances, the Facilities and Service Providers may be bound by contractual obligations to keep your Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them; however, not all such Facilities or Service Providers will be bound by such contractual obligations. In such an event your Personal Information will be governed by the Facilities’ and Service Providers’ privacy policies.

  • To a buyer or successor in the event of a merger, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of all or substantially all of Theo Chocolate’s assets or equity interests, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, or we receive it with authorization. For example, if you give us an email address in order for us to provide you more information about the Websites or our Services, we will use that email address or that social media credential to provide the requested information to you.

For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide Personal Information.

With your consent.
We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Service.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Theo Chocolate or its affiliates, customers, or others.

  • 6. YOUR CHOICES AND OPTING OUT

    We may periodically send you email messages describing information, updates, or promotional offers related to the Websites, our products, or our Services.

    You can “opt-out” of receiving emails from us at any time by following the instructions included in your email and we will make the requested changes. Whether you opt out of receiving promotional emails or not, Theo Chocolate reserves the right to email or otherwise contact you with respect to important information, important notices, or important changes relating to our products and Services.

  • 7. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can review and change your Personal Information by logging into your account with us; or, if such Personal Information is not available by logging into your account with us, please send us an email at info@theochocolate.com to request access to, or to correct or delete any of your Personal Information in our possession. We may not be able to delete your Personal Information except by also deleting your account. We may not accommodate a request to change or delete information if we believe the change or deletion would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. Additionally, we may retain particular information as needed for legitimate business purposes or as required by law.

8. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS

Subject to the limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you may ask us to provide you with a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may also request the identity of certain third parties that received your personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make a request as described above once a year.

To make such a request, please send an email to info@theochocolate.com or write us at 3400 Phinney Ave N, Seattle, WA 98103. Please mention in your communication that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. We will respond within thirty (30) days.

9. DATA SECURITY

The transmission of information via the Internet and the storage of such information is not completely secure. Although we follow usual and customary industry security practices to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. You acknowledge and agree that you are providing, or allow us to gather, your Personal Information to us at your own risk. We are not responsible for failure or circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we may have in place to protect your Personal Information.

10. RETENTION

Theo Chocolate will store your collected Personal Information for as long as necessary for the purpose the information was collected or any additional purposes your request of us and for our legitimate business uses as well as in accordance with our legal obligations.

11. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Websites is not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, do not use the Websites, the Services, or provide any information to Theo Chocolate through the Websites. If we learn that Personal Information of a child under the age of 13 is collected without verifying parental consent, we will delete that information from our systems. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@theochocolate.com.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We may modify or amend this Notice from time to time. The date this Notice was last revised is identified at the top of the page and the terms of this Notice are effective as of that date.

13. CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this Notice and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@theochocolate.com